Communitas

Communitas is a Latin word that means people coming together for the good of a community. Communitas is inspired by the vision of a better world and is an attempt to do something about it through volunteerism, investment and ethical, sustainable business practices.

0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  All
Winner: Acadian Home Builders Association
Location: Lafayette, LA
Business Type: Nonprofit Trade Association
Nomination Title: Home for the Holidays
Category: 1.4 Philanthropy
 
Winner: Arizona State Credit Union
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Business Type: Credit Union
Nomination Title: State Employees Charitable Campaign
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Arizona State Credit Union
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Business Type: Credit Union
Nomination Title: Water Drive
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
Location: Memphis, TN
Business Type: Health Insurer
Nomination Title: BlueCross Leads Memphis in The Healthy Church Challenge
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program
 
Winner: Chriss Swaney
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Business Type: Educational Institution
Nomination Title: Carnegie Mellon: Scouting for Engineeers
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Clark Realty Capital
Location: Joint Base Andrews, MD
Business Type: Real Estate Development
Nomination Title: Creating Community at Joint Base Andrews: Clark Realty Capitalís Mission to Open a World-Class Charter School
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Clark Realty Capital
Location: Fort Belvoir, VA
Business Type: Real Estate Development
Nomination Title: The Wounded Warrior Home Project at Fort Belvoir
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: David Hart
Location: Nationwide
Business Type: Production Company
Nomination Title: Nursing Home Christmas DVD
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Doral Bank
Location: Puerto Rico
Business Type: Banking
Nomination Title: TRATA - The Fight Against Child Traffic
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility/New Category
 
Winner: Doral Bank
Location: Puerto Rico
Business Type: Banking
Nomination Title: Mujeres de Exito (Women of Success)
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility/New Category
 
Winner: ELCAMEDIA
Location: The Netherlands
Business Type: Marketing Consulting
Nomination Title: Cradle to Cradle
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility/Cradle to Grave
 
Winner: Entergy Corporation
Location: Louisiana
Business Type: Utility
Nomination Title: Pathways from Poverty
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Entergy Corporation
Location: New Orleans, LA
Business Type: Utility
Nomination Title: KIVA and Entergy
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Entergy Corporation
Location: Louisiana
Business Type: Utility
Nomination Title: Employee Environmental Engagement
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Flying Pig Ranch Studios
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Business Type: Video Production
Nomination Title: Autism Month 2012
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Genisys Credit Union
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Business Type: Credit Union
Nomination Title: People Focused. Community Volunteerism and Philanthropy
Category: 1.4 Philanthropy
 
Winner: Huawei Technologies Co Ltd
Location: Australia
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Partnership with Tour de Cure in Australia
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Huawei Technologies Co Ltd
Location: Nigeria
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Support to Nigeria Charity Fund
Category: 1.4 Philanthropy
 
Winner: Huawei Technologies Co Ltd
Location: Poland
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Support to the School with 2.0 Project in Poland
Category: 1.4 Philanthropy
 
Winner: Huawei Technologies Co Ltd
Location: Hungary
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Huawei Innovative Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship in Hungary
Category: 2.1 Organizations' Specific Program
 
Winner: Huawei Technologies Co Ltd
Location: Kenya
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Telecom Seeds for the Future Programme in Kenya
Category: 3.1 Pro Bono
 
Winner: Independence Blue Cross
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Business Type: Health Insurer
Nomination Title: Independence Blue Cross Steps Out to Stop Diabetes
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Infinity Auto Insurance
Location: Birmingham, AL
Business Type: Insurance
Nomination Title: Read Conmigo: The Bilingual Literacy Campaign
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences
Location: Kansas City, Mo.
Business Type: Post Graduate Education
Nomination Title: We Care Community Service
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: KolbeCo
Location: St. Louis
Business Type: Marketing and PR Agency
Nomination Title: Frills for Furbabies Annual Drive
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: LifeLock, Inc.
Location: Nationwide
Business Type: Identity Theft Protection Services
Nomination Title: LifeLock & FBI-LEEDA: Free Identity Theft Training for Law Enforcement
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Luxottica Waste Team
Location: Mason, OH
Business Type: Retail Eyewear
Nomination Title: Lux Zero Waste
Category: 7.2 Green Initiatives
 
Winner: Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual)
Location: Springfield, MA
Business Type: Financial Services
Nomination Title: MassMutual's Tornado Relief Efforts
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Motley Rice LLC
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC
Business Type: Plaintiff Litigation Firm
Nomination Title: Project Go!
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Nu Skin Enterprises
Location: Malawi, Africia
Business Type: Personal Care and Nutrition
Nomination Title: Making a Difference in Malawi - Napolean Dzombe and Blake Roney
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Pacific Market International
Location: Seattle, WA
Business Type: Manufacture, Market and Design Innovative Food and Beverage Solutions
Nomination Title: Social Responsibility and Supply Chain Partnership
Category: 7.1 Ethics in Business
 
Winner: Professor Gary Swanson
Location: University of Northern Colorado
Business Type: Higher Education
Nomination Title: Professor of the Year
Category: Making A Difference
 
Winner: Puma Energy Angola
Location: Luanda, Angola
Business Type: Energy
Nomination Title: Fueling A Better Future for Angola
Category: 5. Community Development
 
Winner: Purry Communications Group
Location: Los Angeles/Orange County
Business Type: Public Relations Agency
Nomination Title: Mass Military Wedding
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Reliv International, Inc
Location: Chesterfield, MO
Business Type: Nutritional Products
Nomination Title: 2011-2012 Reliv Week of Caring
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Reliv Kalogris Foundation
Location: Petite-Anse, Haiti
Business Type: Nonprofit Provides Nutrition for Those in Need
Nomination Title: Reliv Kalogris Foundation's Children's Home
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Royal LePage Shelter Foundation
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Business Type: Foundation
Nomination Title: National Garage Sale for Shelter
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Sanofi Group Turkey
Location: Turkey
Business Type: Healthcare Provider
Nomination Title: Future Women Leaders
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Sen. Valerie Wiener & NV Legislature/Secretary of the Senate
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Business Type: State Government
Nomination Title: Nevada Youth Legislature: 2012 Fall Training
Category: 5. Community Service/Extended Training Program
 
Winner: Team Detroit, Inc.
Location: Dearborn, MI
Business Type: Creative Agency
Nomination Title: Fighting D in the D
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Teva Pharmaceuticals
Location: Frazer, PA
Business Type: Pharmaceuticals
Nomination Title: Dress for Success
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Texas Medical Association
Location: Austin, TX
Business Type: Nonprofit Membership Organization
Nomination Title: TMA's Hard Hats for Little Heads Bicycle Helmet Giveaway
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: The Norris Group
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Business Type: Real Estate and Investments
Nomination Title: I Survived Real Estate 2011
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Tilcon New York Inc.
Location: New York & New Jersey
Business Type: Construction Materials
Nomination Title: Community Involvement Program
Category: 3.2 Community Program Involvement
 
Winner: Union Bank
Location: California
Business Type: Banking
Nomination Title: Union Bank Community Matters
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Vodafone Turkey
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Business Type: Mobile Communications
Nomination Title: Dreams Academy
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: We Share Foundation
Location: Washington DC
Business Type: Nonprofit Community Service Organization
Nomination Title: Hand-in-Hand World Service Program
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program
 
Winner: Wenda Evans
Location: Los Angeles/Orange County
Business Type: Wedding Planning
Nomination Title: 2.2 Individual Participation in Organization's Program
Category: 1.5 Individual Participation
 
Winner: Western Carolina University/Betty Farmer/Dept. of Communication and Offices of PR and Publications
Location: Dillsboro, NC
Business Type: University
Nomination Title: WCU Night at the Dillsboro Lights and Luminaries
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership