Communitas

Communitas is a Latin word that means people coming together for the good of a community. Communitas is inspired by the vision of a better world and is an attempt to do something about it through volunteerism, investment and ethical, sustainable business practices.

0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  All
Winner: Acadian Home Builders Association
Location: Lafayette, LA
Business Type: Trade Association
Nomination Title: Home for the Holidays
Category: 1.4 Philanthropy
 
Winner: Airdrie Citizens on Patrol
Location: Airdrie. AB, Canada
Business Type: Nonprofit
Nomination Title: Citizens on Patrol
Category: 5. Community Service/New Category
 
Winner: Alex Black
Location: Nationwide
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Preservation of Telecommunications Accessibility for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing
Category: 4.1 Specific Program Participation
 
Winner: American Specialty Health
Location: San Diego, CA
Business Type: Health Insurance
Nomination Title: Community Service Committee
Category: 5. Community Service/New Category
 
Winner: Arizona State Credit Union
Location: Arizona
Business Type: Credit Union
Nomination Title: Arizona Sundogs Partnership
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Arizona State Credit Union
Location: Arizona
Business Type: Credit Union
Nomination Title: Scholarship and Grant Program
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program
 
Winner: Arizona State Credit Union
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Business Type: Financial Institution
Nomination Title: Yarnell Hill Fire Assistance
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Artcraft Health Education
Location: Flemington, NJ
Business Type: Health Education
Nomination Title: Artcraft Health Education Outreach Works to Build Community in Flemington, NJ
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Arthavision
Location: Washington, D.C.
Business Type: Multimedia Production Company
Nomination Title: Video of the Latino Student Fund
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Avow Hospice
Location: Naples, FL
Business Type: Hospice & Palliative Care
Nomination Title: Community Bereavement Programs
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Baker Barrios Architects
Location: Orlando, FL
Business Type: Architecture and Interior Design Firm
Nomination Title: Community Investment and Social Responsibility Report
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility/New Category
 
Winner: Baxter International Inc.
Location: Deerfield, IL
Business Type: Healthcare
Nomination Title: Creating a Culture of Employee Engagement and Volunteerism at Baxter
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Catholic Charities Brooklyn and Queens
Location: Brooklyn and Queens, NY
Business Type: Nonprofit Human Service Organization
Nomination Title: Hurricane Sandy Relief Efforts
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Claire Drayton
Location: Washington, DC
Business Type: Research and Technology firm
Nomination Title: Commitment to Firm, Team and Individual Service
Category: 1.5 Individual Participation
 
Winner: Cohn & Wolfe
Location: Global
Business Type: Public Relations
Nomination Title: It Takes A Mouse To Save A Fish
Category: 3.1 Pro Bono
 
Winner: Community Bank & Trust of Florida
Location: Ocala, FL
Business Type: Bank
Nomination Title: Tee Time for Tots Annual Golf Tournament
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program
 
Winner: CoStar Group, Inc.
Location: Washington, DC
Business Type: Commercial Real Estate
Nomination Title: CoStar Group
Category: 5. Community Service/New Category
 
Winner: Cross Country Home Services
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Business Type: Home Warranty Provider
Nomination Title: Operation Appliance Aid
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: DaVita
Location: Nationwide
Business Type: Healthcare
Nomination Title: Shoes-a-palooza!
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: DaVita
Location: Iowa
Business Type: Healthcare
Nomination Title: Tour DaVita
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program
 
Winner: Diageo North America Corporate Relations
Location: CT, NY, NJ
Business Type: Beverage Alcohol
Nomination Title: Hurricane Sandy Relief
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Dr. Michael F. Rice
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Business Type: Public School District
Nomination Title: Transforming a Community into a College-going Culture
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Father Joe's Villages
Location: San Diego, CA
Business Type: Nonprofit
Nomination Title: Change for Good
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Fireside Production
Location: Denver, CO
Business Type: Professional Video Production
Nomination Title: Fireside Day of Service
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program
 
Winner: Galveston VA Outpatient Clinic
Location: Galveston, Texas
Business Type: Government
Nomination Title: Veterans Appreciation Day
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Hilton Worldwide
Location: Memphis, TN
Business Type: Global Hospitality Company
Nomination Title: Hampton Hotels Brings Hands-On Hamptonality to the Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Atlanta
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Jennifer Roycroft Pires
Location: New York
Business Type: Graphic Design Firm
Nomination Title: Design Work for Montefiore Children's Hospital
Category: 1.5 Individual Participation
 
Winner: Jerry and Kathy Weiner
Location: Sioux City, IA
Business Type: Insurance industry
Nomination Title: Tolerance Week
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Leslie Tennant
Location: Monaca, PA
Business Type: Community College
Nomination Title: Home Field Advantage
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: Lester Zimet
Location: Nationwide
Business Type: Telecommunications
Nomination Title: Promoter of Telecommunications Accessibility for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing
Category: 4.1 Specific Program Participation
 
Winner: Mary Vail, OSG Publicist
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Business Type: Public Relations
Nomination Title: Make A DIfference Day Food Drive Benefitting the Salvation Army Food Bank
Category: 1.1 Company Sponsored Volunteer Project
 
Winner: Nu Skin Greater China
Location: China
Business Type: Personal Care and Nutrition
Nomination Title: Nu Skin Greater China Children Heart Fund
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: Paragon Pools
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Business Type: Pool Design and Construction
Nomination Title: Float Like A Duck
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility/New Category
 
Winner: PT Modernland Realty TBK
Location: Jalarta, Indonesia
Business Type: Property Development
Nomination Title: Making Rapid Headway in Practicing CSR
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: Reliv Kalogris Foundation
Location: Mandaluyong City-Philippines
Business Type: Nonprofit Feeding Those in Need
Nomination Title: RKF Nutrition Center-Welfareville
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: SEMAFO Inc.
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Business Type: Mining Company
Nomination Title: Corporate Social Responsibility Programs
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Shared FUEL, Inc., a 501(c)3
Location: Dallas, TX
Business Type: Nonprofit
Nomination Title: Give a Garden
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Sinar Mas Forestry (PT Arara Abadi)
Location: Riau Province, Indonesia
Business Type: Forest Management
Nomination Title: Planting the Seed of Prosperity in Rural Riau
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: Sinar Mas Forestry (PT Arara Abadi)
Location: Riau Province, Indonesia
Business Type: Forest Management
Nomination Title: Community Empowerment Program for Indigenous People in Indonesia
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: Sinar Mas Forestry (PT Arara Abadi)
Location: Riau Province, Indonesia
Business Type: Forest Management
Nomination Title: Changing Lives Through Infrastructure Programs
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: Sirote & Permutt, PC
Location: Alabama
Business Type: Law Firm
Nomination Title: Sirote Supports
Category: 1.3 Community Partnership
 
Winner: SolidLine Media
Location: Telluride, CO
Business Type: Video Production Company
Nomination Title: Transparent Health Patient Safety Roundtable
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: The Advisory Board Company
Location: Washington, DC
Business Type: Health Care and Higher Education Consulting, Research, & Technology Firm
Nomination Title: Making a Difference: Corporate Responsibility at The Advisory Board Company
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility/New Category
 
Winner: The Autisim Channel
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Business Type: Television Channel
Nomination Title: The Autism Channel
Category: 9. Making A Difference
 
Winner: Timothy Challen
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
Business Type: Financial Cooperative
Nomination Title: Tim Challen's NGO Kilimanjaro Initiative
Category: 4.1 Specific Program Participation
 
Winner: Union Bank
Location: California
Business Type: Financial Institution
Nomination Title: Union Bank Community Matters PSA Campaign 2013
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: United Nations Federal Credit Union
Location: New York, World
Business Type: Financial Cooperative
Nomination Title: UNFCU Corporate Social Responsibility
Category: 8. Corporate Social Responsibility
 
Winner: USACE Galveston District
Location: Galveston, TX
Business Type: Government
Nomination Title: Corps Cares: Connecting the Community with the Corps
Category: 5. Community Service/New Category
 
Winner: USACE Galveston District
Location: Galveston, TX
Business Type: Government
Nomination Title: April Pools Day
Category: 6. Making A Difference
 
Winner: We Share Foundation
Location: Washington, DC
Business Type: Community Service Organization
Nomination Title: Hand-in-Hand World Service Program
Category: 2.1 Organization's Specific Program